MOT Check UKFree MOT check

Home › Guides

MOT brake failure: what each defect actually costs to fix on a car or van

By Ruhul Amin · Published 13 September 2026 · 8 min read · Figures checked September 2026

A brake failure on an MOT is the one that stops you driving away. This guide covers cars and vans tested in classes 4 and 7, with a note on where motorcycles differ. In summary:

How often brakes actually fail

The DVSA publishes initial failure figures by defect category every quarter. For class 3 and 4 vehicles, which is cars and small vans, the full 2025 to 2026 year (April 2025 to March 2026, published 10 September 2026) looks like this.

Defect categoryShare of tests failedShare of all defectsShare of dangerous defects
Lamps, reflectors and electrical10.44%24.89%1.27%
Suspension8.90%20.49%5.32%
Tyres6.23%12.94%60.60%
Brakes6.10%15.18%28.80%
Visibility4.28%7.72%0.10%
Noise, emissions and leaks3.08%5.89%0.26%
Overall initial failure rate27.51%7.22% of tests had a dangerous item

Read the last column. Lamps fail more tests than anything else, but almost none of those fails are dangerous. Brakes and tyres between them account for nearly nine in ten of every Dangerous defect recorded. That matters because the category on the defect line decides whether you can drive home. A Major fail can be driven to a repairer or a pre booked test if the old certificate is still in date. A Dangerous fail cannot be driven at all, and the penalty for doing so is up to £2,500, three points and a possible ban.

Vans fail more often across the board. Class 7 vans (3,000kg to 3,500kg) had a 34.00 percent initial failure rate in the same year against 27.51 percent for cars, on 1,107,819 tests. Brake wear on a van that spends its life loaded is faster than on a car, which is why brake lines are worth reading closely in a used van's MOT history.

What the tester is actually checking

Section 1 of the DVSA inspection manual for cars and light commercials (last updated 1 June 2026) covers brakes. There are two halves. The first is a visual and physical inspection of the parts: pedal, servo, master cylinder, pipes, hoses, pads, discs, drums, callipers, the parking brake lever or switch, and warning lamps. The second is a performance test on a roller brake tester, where each wheel's braking effort is measured and the software works out efficiency and imbalance.

The efficiency requirements are fixed numbers. A car first used on or after 1 September 2010 must achieve 58 percent service brake efficiency. A car first used before that date, and any van (N1), must achieve 50 percent. The parking brake must reach 16 percent on every vehicle except a handful of pre 1968 and pre 1915 categories. If more than half the wheels lock on the rollers, the efficiency requirement is treated as met without a calculation.

Imbalance is the one that catches people out. If one wheel on an axle produces less than 70 percent of the effort of the other wheel, that is a Major. On a steered axle, below 50 percent is Dangerous. A seized calliper slider or a corroded piston on one side is the usual cause, and the car will often feel fine to the driver.

Each brake defect line, what it means and what it costs

The wording on the MOT record follows the manual. The table below maps the common lines to the repair and to the 2026 price range. Pad and disc figures are Checkatrade's April 2026 averages for an independent garage. Pipe and cable figures are from Bumper's 2025 cost guides. Dealer prices run higher, and BMW and Mercedes pads and discs average £358 to £378 on the same Checkatrade data against £198 for a Toyota.

Defect line (manual reference)CategoryUsual repairTypical cost, 2026
Brake lining or pad worn down to wear indicator (1.1.13 a i)MajorPads on that axle£100 to £135
Brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (1.1.13 a ii)DangerousPads, and usually discs, because a pad that thin has scored them£185 to £240 per axle
Brake disc or drum significantly and obviously worn (1.1.14 a i)MajorDiscs and pads on that axle£185 to £240 per axle
Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded (1.1.11 c)MajorNew pipe section, bleed£75 to £180 per pipe
Leaking brake pipe or connection on a hydraulic system (1.1.11 b ii)DangerousNew pipe or union, bleed, often more than one pipe£75 to £180 per pipe, more if several
Flexible brake hose excessively deteriorated (1.1.12)MajorNew hose, bleed£75 to £180 per hose
Service brake efficiency below minimum requirement (1.2.2 a i)MajorDepends on the cause, usually pads, discs or a sticking calliper£100 to £240 for pads or pads and discs, a calliper needs a quote
Brakes imbalance across an axle (1.2.1)Major, Dangerous if below 50% on a steered axleFree off or replace the calliper on the weak sideLabour only if freed off, a new calliper needs a quote
Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement (1.4.2)MajorAdjustment, cable, or rear shoesAdjustment is labour only, cable £120 to £340
Parking brake inoperative on one side (1.4.1 a)MajorCable or seized rear mechanism£120 to £340

Two things the manual says that most garages will not tell you. A disc worn below the manufacturer's minimum thickness is not a fail on its own. The manual's words are that a disc "must be significantly worn before you should reject it", and being under the maker's limit "is not a reason in itself". So a garage quoting new discs because "they are under spec" is giving you a servicing recommendation, not an MOT requirement. The second is that an illuminated pad wear warning lamp is expressly not a reason for failure. The pad has to be physically worn to the indicator.

On brake pipes the manual asks the tester to reject when wall thickness is reduced by a third, about 0.25mm on a typical pipe, and admits this is not easy to judge. Where the tester is unsure, the instruction is to give the benefit of the doubt. So a pipe corrosion advisory one year and a fail the next is a tester who watched it get worse, not an inconsistency.

Retest rules: brakes are the expensive one

This is where a brake fail costs more than the parts. GOV.UK's retest page lists the items that get a free partial retest if the vehicle is brought back to the same station before the end of the next working day. Lamps, mirrors, wipers, plates, seat belts, wheels and tyres are all on it. Brakes are not. Neither is suspension, steering or anything in the emissions section.

So the choice on a brake fail is one of three. Leave the vehicle at the test centre, let them repair it, and the retest within ten working days is free. Take it away for repair elsewhere and bring it back within ten working days, and the station can charge a partial retest fee. Miss the ten working days and it is a full test again at up to £54.85 for a car or £58.60 for a class 7 van. The MOT cost guide has the full fee table.

If the fail is Dangerous, the take it away option is not really an option. The vehicle cannot be driven on the road, so it is either repaired on site or moved on a trailer or recovery truck, and that cost comes on top.

Reading brake lines in a used car or van's MOT history

The MOT record shows every defect, its category and the date, so brake history is one of the few parts of a car's past you can actually verify before buying. Run the registration through the free MOT history check and look at the brake lines in this order.

A pad or disc fail followed by a pass the same day or the next day is the least worrying pattern on the list. It means the garage fitted pads, probably discs, and retested. The car left with new brakes. Ask for the invoice and the date will match.

A brake efficiency or imbalance fail followed by a fast pass is worth one question: what was done. A sticking calliper that was freed off with a wire brush and copper grease can stick again within a year. A replaced calliper will not.

A brake pipe corrosion fail, or a run of pipe corrosion advisories over two or three years, tells you about the underside of the car, not just the pipe. Brake pipes corrode in the same conditions as sills, subframes and fuel lines. If one pipe has been replaced, the ones either side of it are the same age and have lived in the same salt. Budget for the rest, or look underneath before you pay.

Repeated parking brake fails, especially on a car with a manual lever, usually mean seized rear callipers or a cable that has been adjusted to its limit. It is cheap to fix but it is also a sign the car has sat for long periods, which is worth cross checking against the mileage between tests.

Advisories on brakes are covered in more detail in the advisories guide. The short version is that "brake pads wearing thin" as an advisory on the last pass is a £100 to £135 job you will be doing within a few months, and you should price it into the offer.

A note on motorcycles

Motorcycle brakes are tested under a separate manual and a separate defect category, and the numbers above do not apply. The class 1 and 2 data shows a very different picture, with lamps alone at more than 40 percent of all defects. The motorcycle MOT guide has the bike specific figures.

Verdict

A brake fail is not the expensive fail people assume it is. Pads and discs on one axle are a £185 to £240 job on a normal car, and pads alone are around £100 to £135. What makes brakes costly is the retest rule, because they are not on the free next day list, and the Dangerous category, because a pad under 1.5mm or a leaking pipe means the car goes nowhere under its own power until it is fixed.

For a buyer, brake lines in the MOT record are useful precisely because they are cheap to fix. A seller who has let a Dangerous brake defect happen, or who has a three year run of pipe corrosion advisories with no repair, has told you how the rest of the car has been looked after. That is worth more than the £200 you would spend on new pads.

Figures in this guide: DVSA MOT testing data for Great Britain, class 3 and 4 initial failures by defect category, 2025 to 2026 total, published 10 September 2026. DVSA MOT inspection manual for private passenger and light commercial vehicles, section 1, updated 1 June 2026. GOV.UK retest after a repair page. Checkatrade brake pad replacement cost guide, updated April 2026. Bumper brake pipe (March 2025) and handbrake cable (October 2025) cost guides.

MOT Check UK is built and run by Jagat IT Limited, a software and automation company working with UK businesses.

Check a vehicle now

Free, no sign up. Full MOT history, mileage chart and an automatic buyer report from DVSA data.

Run a free MOT check

More guides

Buying a Used Van: What the MOT History Tells You That the Advert Does Not

How to read a van MOT history before you buy: the mileage trail, the advisories that actually matter on a working van, the gaps sellers never mention, and what a free check cannot tell you.

What an MOT Actually Costs in 2026, and When the Retest Is Free

The legal maximum MOT fee is 54.85 pounds for a car and 29.65 for a motorcycle, unchanged since 2010. What garages really charge, the free retest rules, and five ways to pay less.

Every UK Clean Air Zone in 2026: Who Pays, How Much, and Where Cars Are Exempt

Seven charging zones in England plus London ULEZ. Only three charge private cars. The full table, the Euro standards that decide it, and why Scotland works completely differently.

Category A, B, S and N Explained: What a Written-Off Car Really Means

A write-off is an insurance decision, not a mechanical verdict. What each category means, which can never be driven again, what it does to value and insurance, and how to find out.

Lorry and Trailer Annual Tests: The 3,500kg Line That Decides Whether Your Van Gets an MOT or an HGV Test

When a van stops getting an ordinary MOT and starts getting a DVSA annual test, the 2026 fees for lorries and trailers, the electric van exception that runs to 4,250kg, and the 14 day retest window that is worth real money.

Motorcycle MOT in 2026: What the DVSA Data Says Really Fails a Bike, and What the Test Never Checks

Lamps cause 41% of motorcycle MOT defects but tyres cause 34% of the dangerous ones. The official DVSA figures, the tread rule that is different on a bike, the four things an MOT never inspects, and how to read a used bike's history.

Classic Car MOT Exemption in 2026: The 40 Year Rule, Substantial Changes and the V112

Cars, vans and motorcycles over 40 years old can stop having an MOT, but it is a declaration you make, not a status you are granted. The 40 year rule, what counts as a substantial change after the May 2026 guidance update, why the road tax date is different, and what an exempt vehicle does to its own MOT history.

Car, Van and Trailer Towing Rules 2026: What Needs a Test

A trailer under 3,500kg has no MOT and no history. What cars, vans and lorries that tow really need in 2026, and what the MOT towbar check covers.

Buying a Used Motorcycle: Why the MOT Record Has Gaps, and Which Gaps Actually Matter

Most bikes are laid up over winter, so a motorcycle MOT history is full of holes that mean nothing. Which gaps are normal, which one should stop you, why low mileage is not automatically good, and how to read the trail. Free checks for cars, vans, motorcycles and lorries.

MOT Advisories Explained: Which Ones Matter When Buying a Used Car, and What They Cost to Clear

An MOT advisory is not a fail and has no legal deadline. What the common advisories mean on a car, van or bike, roughly what each costs to put right in 2026, and how to read the pattern before you buy.

First MOT for a New Car, Van or Motorcycle: When It Is Due, What It Costs and Why It Is Still Three Years

The first MOT is due three years from first registration in Great Britain, four in Northern Ireland, one year for taxis and lorries. Fees, the one month early rule, the £1,000 fine, what fails at three years, and how to buy a car that has no MOT history yet.

Buying an Imported Car, Van or Motorcycle: Why the MOT History Starts Blank, What Registration Costs, and What to Check Instead

An imported car, van or motorcycle has no UK MOT history before its DVLA registration, and its readings may be in kilometres. The 14 day NOVA rule, the £55 registration fee, the £199 IVA test, the 10 year exemption, the write-off trap, and how to read an import's record without being fooled.

DVSA roadside checks on vans: what officers look for, what it costs, and what the MOT history shows first

What a DVSA or police roadside stop covers for a van, the fixed penalties and prohibitions from GOV.UK, the 2024 to 2025 prosecution figures, and how a cleared prohibition shows up in the MOT history of a car, van or lorry before you buy.

Diesel DPF and Emissions MOT Failures: What Fails, What It Costs, and How to Read a Diesel Car or Van's MOT History

What the MOT emissions test does to a diesel car or van, the smoke limits by age, the DPF removal fines, 2026 repair costs from £85 to £3,500, and how to spot DPF trouble in the free MOT history before you buy.

Loud Exhausts, LED Bulbs, Tail Tidies and Small Plates: Which Motorcycle Modifications Fail the MOT in 2026

What the DVSA motorcycle manual actually says about aftermarket exhausts, NOT FOR ROAD USE cans, LED headlamp bulbs, tail tidy indicators and number plates, what the roadside law says instead, and how a modified bike shows up in the MOT record. Free MOT history checks for cars, vans, motorcycles and lorries.

Suspension MOT failure on a van or car: what springs, shocks, bushes and ball joints cost to fix

Suspension is the biggest single MOT defect group on UK cars and vans. What each suspension fail line means, what a spring, shock absorber, bush or ball joint costs to put right in 2026, and how to read suspension advisories in a used van's MOT history.

Tyre MOT failures: what fails, what it costs to fix, and why it is the cheapest fail to clear (cars, vans and motorcycles)

Tyres are 6 in 10 of every Dangerous MOT defect on UK cars and vans. What the tester checks, the 1.6mm rule, 2026 tyre prices, the free next-day retest, and how to read tyre lines in a used car's MOT record.

MOT lights failure: what bulbs, lamps and headlamp aim cost to fix on cars, vans and motorcycles

Lamps are 24.89 percent of every MOT defect on UK cars and vans, the biggest category of all. What each lamp defect line means, what a bulb or a headlamp aim fix costs in 2026, why the retest is free for bulbs but not for aim, and how to read lamp lines in a used vehicle's MOT history.

Motorcycle MOT failure costs in 2026: what a bike fail really costs, and the free retest that excludes bikes

Bikes fail 13.40 percent of MOTs against 27.51 percent for cars and vans. What actually fails a motorcycle, what each repair costs in 2026, and the GOV.UK retest rule that gives cars a free tyre retest but not motorcycles. Free MOT history checks for cars, vans, motorcycles and lorries.

What Actually Fails an MOT in the UK, and What It Costs to Put Right

Roughly one in four cars fails its first MOT attempt. Here is what really causes it, using DVSA data, and what each repair usually costs.

How to Spot a Clocked Car Before You Hand Over the Money

Mileage fraud is legal to commit and illegal to profit from. The MOT history is the cheapest way to catch it. Here is exactly what to look for.

MOT Rules in Plain English: When It Is Due, What It Costs, What You Get Fined

The three year rule, the one month early rule, the £1,000 fine, and the handful of exemptions that actually apply. Sourced from GOV.UK.

Dangerous, Major, Minor and Advisory: What Your MOT Result Actually Means

The four MOT result categories, which ones fail you, which one means you must not drive the car at all, and how to read a defect list.

UK MOT Statistics 2026: Pass Rates, Failure Reasons and Test Volumes

Official DVSA MOT testing figures for Great Britain, laid out plainly. Test volumes, initial failure rates by class and by vehicle age, and the defect categories behind the failures.

Written by Ruhul Amin, Hertfordshire. I built the free MOT history checker on this site. I am not a mechanic, so everything here is sourced from DVSA and GOV.UK rather than from opinion.

Something wrong or out of date? Email support@jagatitlimited.com and a person will read it.

MOT Check UK is a trading name of Jagat IT UK Ltd, registered in England and Wales, company number 17474995. Registered office: 164 High Street, London Colney, St Albans, Hertfordshire, AL2 1QF.